WASHINGTON LAW AGAINST DISCRIMINATION Washington State has a powerful anti-discrimination law, and the scope of available remedies is equal in magnitude. Court-ordered requirements upon person charged with crime Violation. The elements of a retaliation claim are based upon RCW 49.60.210(1); Allison v. Hous. This is certainly one reason employers prefer to accept a settlement out of court. The WLAD was originally enacted in 1949, and the relevant section, RCW 49.60.030(2), states as follows: Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, or the Federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. See the Note on Use for WPI 330.06 (Employment DiscriminationRetaliationAdverse Employment ActionDefinition). Co. v. White, 548 U.S. 53, 68, 126 S.Ct.